Privacy Policy

1. This Privacy Policy together with the Terms and Conditions regulate the use of The Kids Are All Right website located at www.thekidsareallright.com.au (referred to as “the website”), including the The Kids Are All Right Forums (“the Forums”). The Privacy Policy together with the Terms and Conditions and Forum Rules apply to all users (including their agents and assigns) of the website.

2. The Kids Are All Right is the owner and operator of the website (“the Owner” or “we”).

3. This Privacy Policy, Forum Rules and the Terms and Conditions may be varied from time to time. Such variations will be posted on the website. Each time that you use the website you accept and agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy, Forum Rules and the Terms and Conditions as posted on the website at that time, including variations.

4. If you do not agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy in their entirety, including any variations, you must cease to use the website. If you do not agree to abide by the Forum Rules you must  not use the Forums.

5. Variations to the Privacy Policy, Forum Rules and the Terms and Conditions can only be made by the Owner and in writing.

6. We ask that unsupervised persons under the age of 18 years do not provide personal information to us.

7. The website is primarily designed to help you obtain and share information with the world. Most of the information that you provide in connection with the use of the website is information you are asking us to make public. Information you post on the website will be made public.

8. The Owner is not responsible for the use of information provided by website users to other website users or third parties.

9. You may be required to provide us with some personal information, such as your name, email address and location. If you register to use the forums through Facebook, you will be required to provide us with the information described on those registration pages on the Facebook website.

10. The Owner may use your personal information to contact you and to deliver information to you, such as administrative notices, offerings and other communications in connection with your use of the website. You authorise us to use your personal information to make these communications.

11. We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of our website. Cookies are used in order to improve our services, for the further development of the website and to improve the user experience. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your hard drive.

12. We collect and disclose to third parties information about how users are using the website.

13. Any aggregate data we collect and disclose to third parties will not contain any information which could be used to identify you.

14. If you leave messages on the website for the Owner, or other users or third parties, we will store that information.

15. If you communicate with the Owner we may keep the information communicated to us.

16. The Owner uses services hosted by third parties to help facilitate your activity on the website. These services may collect information sent by your browser. If you use a third party service on the website, that third party may provide personal information about you and your transactions back to the Owner.

17. The Owner may engage certain third parties to perform functions and services in connection with the website. Only to the extent necessary to perform the functions, services, the Owner may share your personal information with those third parties.

18. The Owner or website users may share or disclose your information with your consent.

19. The Owner may disclose personal information, as permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to:

(a) comply with legal requests, laws or regulations;
(b) to prevent fraud;
(c) to resolve disputes between the Owner and you;
(d) in connection with any claim for loss or damages against the Owner .

20. The Owner may transfer your private information to an organisation, entity or person if the Owner’s business is sold. It will be a term of any sale of the Owner’s business that the terms of the Privacy Policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

21. Your personal information is stored on servers currently located in the United States and subject to the laws applicable in that jurisdiction.

22. The Owner uses safeguards in accordance with industry standards to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. However the Owner cannot guarantee the security of personal information.

23. Users must use safeguards in accordance with industry standards to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.